Tag Archives: content

Heart Check

a good article on a healthy heart

Tis the Lovely Month of {February}

Also Known As: National Heart Month

As a nurse who works in the unhealthiest county of Wisconsin I take this month seriously.

Our hearts are important. Yet we treat it with no respect, we shovel in fats & sweets (which turn into fats & cause insulin resistance which sets off a whole boat-load of problems). My town has the most bars (based on population) in WI…Our state fair featured Deep Fried Butter last year… What could be better? A Beer & Deep Fried Butter (on a stick)

A Recipe For Disaster!

Check out the American Heart Association & see what you can do to make a difference (www.heart.org)

But this causes me to pause & think about my spiritual heart.

Matthew 5:8 reminds us that only the pure in heart will see God.

{is my heart pure} 

Romans 1:21 reminds us “For although they knew God, they did not honor him as God or give thanks to him, but they became futile in their thinking, and their foolish hearts were darkened”

{am i thankful}

Paul’s advice to Timothy in 2 Tim 2:22 “So flee youthful passions and pursue righteousness, faith, love, and peace, along with those who call on the Lord from a pure heart”

{is my heart seeking God}

 

 

 

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , ,

Content

As I look at the front of my journal I find myself sighing inwardly.

Travel, Adventure, Excitement

But what am I doing? Staying right here, in Watertown, and working.

Where’s the adventure in that?

*Pause*

Now working night shift is indeed an adventure of sorts

…having strange hours, sleeping whenever, & not seeing a lot of people is taking it’s toll on me.

*Inspiration*

That is what I find myself lacking.

I am not being inspired. But why is that?

Every day is an adventure!

Every interaction is exciting!

Every book is a world of travel.

I may not get to spend months in a foreign land or fly off to visit friends spontaneously,

But I get to help people everyday.

Both at the hospital, and in my daily interactions with people.

When I’m focused on myself I lose my inspiration.

~I Will Be Content~ 

Tagged , ,

whatsoever state i am

Content: adj, satisfied with what one is or has; not wanting more or anything else, desiring no more than what one has; satisfied, Ready to accept or acquiesce; willing

Content describes, it is an adjective. It describes something. Does it describe your mindset? Does it describe your attitude?

My mind turns to Paul. He candidly tells the church in Philippi that he has learned to be content.

Philippians 4:11-12 11Not that I speak in respect of want: for I have learned, in whatsoever state I am, therewith to be content. 12I know both how to be abased, and I know how to abound: everywhere and in all things I am instructed both to be full and to be hungry, both to abound and to suffer need.

“Whatsoever state I am”

 State, such as a cold Mid-western state? Or maybe single, or student, over-worked, underpaid employee? Ouch. yup I fail at that. I find myself complaining and whining almost constantly! No wonder I struggle with my attitude.

So according to Paul’s personal testimony I can choose for my attitude to be content with whatever state I find myself in. It is something we must learn.

I find myself struggling to keep my attitude from being disgruntled with what I find my environment to be. I have to make the choice. Can my attitude be described as content? Am I known as a complainer? (you may answer that honestly)

I have been so challenged by both Philippians 4 and Colossians 3:1-12. These passages speak strongly about our mindset and how we allow our minds to think.

God please help control my attitude and teach me to learn to be content.

Tagged , ,